HOME About Us About Our Shop About our Suppliers Buying & Selling Policy
Repairs Bow Rehairing Commission Sale Policy Privacy Policy Contact

 

 

Unison Strings Ltd.- trading as Moseley Violins and Violectra

 

Our Privacy Policy                                                            

When you request information from us or sign up to any of our services we may obtain

 personal information about you.  This Policy explains how we look after that

 information and what we do with it.

 

Personal information – your explicit consent is needed to hold it and use it

We have a legal duty under the Data Protection Act 2018 (which incorporates the

 General Data Protection Regulations) to prevent your information being misused or

used  in anyway without your consent.  We must also ensure that the personal data we

hold about you is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive.

 

Personal information you may be asked to give includes:

 

  • Contact details: names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses;
  • Personal details: date of birth, employment, qualifications, location of practice; gender;
  • Sensitive personal details: this is information that we may ask to ensure we provide
  • service on a fair and equal basis - such as race, belief, sexuality or disability.
        Where you provide these details, we will store them separately from other personal
        data unless we have your consent to do otherwise;
  • Financial Information: e.g. Bank details/ card details. We don’t usually collect this     
  •  information but if we do  we will set out clearly how we will store it and use it.

     

    Normally, the only personal information we hold has been provided by you and we

     have gained your consent to use it for specific purposes. Each time we ask for your

    personal data we will explain the purposes the personal information will be used

     for and you will be asked to give explicit consent for this.  We won’t use it for other

    purposes unless we specifically ask you to give further consent.
     

    If you are 16 years or under we will ask the person who has parental authority to

    give consent.

    Whenever we collect information from you, we will make it clear what personal

     information is essential in order to provide you with a service or respond to your

     request. 

    You do not have to provide us with any additional personal information unless you

     choose to.

    We may also want to contact you in future to tell you about other services we

     provide or to keep you informed of what we are doing.  We will only do this where

     you have consented to be contacted in this way.

     

 

Security

We will store your personal information securely online or in paper-based files.  However, the Internet is a global environment.  This means where data is stored online it

may be transferred outside the European Economic Area but we will work to ensure

 that information is held securely to high privacy standards and appropriate security

software is operating to minimise risk.

 

Sharing your personal information

We will never sell to pass on your personal information to anyone else unless we have

 your specific consent to do so.  The exception is if we are legally required to hand it

over – for example to the Police.

 

Storing your personal information

We will keep your personal information as long as it needed to provide a service, to

 meet legal and public duty requirements and then we will arrange to have it

confidentially disposed of.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights to (subject to any legal or public duty we have or legal defence we need):

  • Give informed consent –  we will not assume that you have consented to your
  • information being used;
  • Withdraw your consent for us to hold the information;
  • ‘Be forgotten’ and your personal information erased from out records (right of
  •  erasure);
  • For the information we hold to be accurate but we need your help in doing this – by
  •  letting us know if your personal information has changed;
  • Have personal data transferred to another data controller (data portability) when
  •  you ask for this to be done;
  • Find out how your personal information is being held and used;
  • Have access to a copy of your personal data and other supplementary information
  •  we hold about you;
  • Object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • Prevent any processing your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • Be notified if the privacy of your personal data is breached within 72 hours of us
  •  becoming aware of this;
  • In certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased
  •  or destroyed; and
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection law.

 

If make any request about your personal information we will ask for proof of identity to ensure it not a request from another person. 

We aim to respond to you requests promptly and, always within 28 days.

 

To find out more about these rights or to ask for any right to be implemented please contact us as set out below.

 

Address: Unison Strings Ltd, Moseley Violins, 2 A Tudor Road Birmingham B13 8HA

Telephone number:  0121 693 1214                 Email address: info@moseleyviolins.co.uk

 

top of page